loader image

the kugi company: cookie policy

16 April 2020

This website www.thekugicompany.com is managed by The KUGI Company B.V. (hereinafter also: we, us/our). We use various cookies on this website. With this Cookie Policy, we would like to inform you what cookies are, what they do, and what kind of cookies we use for offering our services.

When this Cookie Policy refers to “computers”, it refers to computers, smartphones, tablets and all other devices with internet access. We may amend this Cookie Policy at any time. The most recent version of this Cookie Policy of The KUGI Company is dated: 16 April 2020

1. What is a cookie?

1.1 A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer and used to visit a website. Because a cookie is stored on your computer, the website server can recognise your computer. A cookie cannot launch programmes or spread viruses.

1.2 A cookie has a certain validity period starting on the moment it is stored on a computer. After the validity period has lapsed, the cookie will be deleted by your browser. The cookies we use are valid for the duration of the browser session, but there are also other cookies that remain valid for a longer period so that they can be recognised at a next visit to our website. In so far as we collect personal data using cookies, The KUGI Company is the data controller in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens), and we process these personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

1.3 Besides our own cookies, we also use cookies from third parties on our webshop. We have no control over the privacy and cookie policies of these third parties and are not responsible. These third parties use your information for their own purposes, such as tracking your internet behavior and keeping track of your interests. Look at our Cookie Table for an overview of the cookies of third parties that we use and how long the collected data is stored by them.

2. Accepting and rejecting cookies

2.1 Most browsers are standard set to accept cookies automatically. You can adjust this. You change your browser settings to reject all cookies, to accept or reject each cookie individually, or that all cookies are removed as soon as you close your browser.

2.2 Certain cookies may only be placed if you have given your prior consent. We will only use these cookies if you have given your permission. You give your consent by clicking on the cookie message (Cookie Banner) on the landing page (homepage) of our webshop. You can withdraw your consent at any time by going to the cookie settings at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you withdraw your consent, we will no longer use cookies on your device for which your consent is required. The cookies that we may place without permission to make the website work, will still be placed.

2.3 You can read more about cookies and how they can be managed and removed on the following website: Consumers Association (Consumentenbond).

3. Cookies on our website

3.1 Various kinds of cookies are used on our website that can be broken down into two categories: functional cookies and analytical cookies. In accordance with the applicable law, we can place the analytical cookies we use on our website without consent, as they have no or just minor consequences for your privacy.

Functional cookies are cookies strictly necessary for the functioning of our website. Such cookies are used if you visit our website or click on a relevant functionality. An example are cookies necessary in order to remain logged in as a Host on our website.

Analytical cookies record how visitors use our website. This information may be used to analyse the use of our websites and generate reports and statistics. This enables us to better understand the quality and effectiveness of our website.

Advertisement cookies (including tracking and social media cookies) from third parties keep track of, for example, which advertisements you have seen from us and / or third parties through our webshop or third party websites and whether you clicked on them. If you have given permission, we (and the third parties) can use the information obtained through the tracking and advertising cookies to track your internet behavior on our webshop and on third-party websites. This allows us to show you relevant advertisements and products and personal offers on our webshop and on third-party websites based on your interests and we keep track of which third-party websites you have linked to us.

4. How can you exercise your rights?

Please contact us via the contact details below if you have questions about how we process your personal data, or would you like to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. Please check our Privacy Policy for how you can access your personal data, or for more information on how to exercise your rights.

5. Contact

The KUGI Company B.V., registered with the Chamber of Commerce number 77046277 and having its registered office at Kanaalstraat 22C (1054XH) Amsterdam.

E-mail: info@thekugicompany.com 

Invite & Earn

X
Signup to start sharing your link
Signup